Sweet and light, baobab oil is obtained by cold pressing the almonds of the baobab fruit. it’s is made of:
Polyunsaturated fatty acids: 35% linoleic acid (omega-6)
Monounsaturated fatty acids: 32% oleic acid (omega-9)
Saturated fatty acids: 27% palmitic acid and 4% stearic acid.
It has the following properties due to its high content of Vitamin E and beta-carotene.
It is indicated for:
- Very dry, even rough skin
- Sensitive skins
- Preventive care against stretch marks.
- Dry and brittle hair. Baobab oil promotes hair regrowth.
Can be used alone or in cosmetic preparations for the body and hair.
Pour a small amount into the palm of your hand and gently massage your skin or hair with it.
Or add a few drops to your daily body lotion or cream.
Suitable for muscle massage and as a softening bath oil.
Origin: Burkina Faso.